i want to do poster presentation behavioural profile of children with late diagnosis due to subtle features of ASD clicically diagnosed and ISSA scores are not diagnostic. sent you my sheet . tell me how should i draw results out of this
~/
"Autism Spectrum Disorder"[MeSH Terms] AND diagnosis
CDC autism screening diagnosis screening tools not diagnostic clinical diagnosis
~/attachments/bc8e6272-90da-4017-92b5-e411ef937585/
python - <<'PY' from openpyxl import load_workbook p='/tmp/workspace/attachments/bc8e6272-90da-4017-92b5-e411ef937585/POSTER PRESENTATION.xlsx' wb=load_workbook(p, data_only=False) print('SHEETS:', wb.sheetnames) for ws in wb.worksheets: print('\nSHEET',ws.title,'rows',ws.max_row,'cols',ws.max_column) for r in ws.iter_rows(min_row=1,max_row=min(ws.max_row,15),values_only=True): print(r) PY
python - <<'PY' import pandas as pd, re from pathlib import Path p=Path('/tmp/workspace/attachments/bc8e6272-90da-4017-92b5-e411ef937585/POSTER PRESENTATION.xlsx') df=pd.read_excel(p) def age_m(s): s=str(s).lower(); y=re.search(r'(\d+)\s*year',s); m=re.search(r'(\d+)\s*m',s) return (int(y.group(1))*12 if y else 0)+(int(m.group(1)) if m else 0) df['age_months']=df['AGE'].map(age_m) print('n',len(df)); print('\nSex\n',df.SEX.value_counts()) print('\nAge months',df.age_months.tolist(),df.age_months.mean(),df.age_months.median(),df.age_months.min(),df.age_months.max(),df.age_months.std(ddof=1)) print('\nISSA',df.ISSA.tolist(), df.ISSA.mean(),df.ISSA.median(),df.ISSA.min(),df.ISSA.max(),df.ISSA.std(ddof=1)) print('\nFSIQ',df.FSIQ.tolist(), df.FSIQ.mean(),df.FSIQ.median(),df.FSIQ.min(),df.FSIQ.max(),df.FSIQ.std(ddof=1)) print('\nVSMS',df['VSMS SQ'].tolist(), df['VSMS SQ'].mean(),df['VSMS SQ'].median(),df['VSMS SQ'].min(),df['VSMS SQ'].max(),df['VSMS SQ'].std(ddof=1)) for col in ['INTERNALIZING','EXTERNALIZING']: print('\n',col,df[col].value_counts().to_dict(),(df[col].value_counts(normalize=True)*100).round(1).to_dict()) # exact CBCL domain any mentions for key in ['WITHDRAWN','SOCIAL','ATTENTION','ANXIOUS','DEPRESSED','SOMATIC','AGGRESSIVE']: print(key, df.CBCL.str.contains(key,case=False,na=False).sum()) # complaints keyword and categories exact print('\ncomplaints',df['PRESENTING COMPLAINTS'].tolist()) for key in ['ACADEMIC','BEHAV','SOCIAL','SPEECH']: print(key,df['PRESENTING COMPLAINTS'].str.contains(key,case=False).sum()) # scores by burden categories for col in ['INTERNALIZING','EXTERNALIZING']: print('\n',col,df.groupby(col).agg(n=('ISSA','size'), issa=('ISSA','mean'),fsiq=('FSIQ','mean'),vsms=('VSMS SQ','mean')).round(1)) print('\nCorrelation Spearman') print(df[['ISSA','FSIQ','VSMS SQ','age_months']].corr(method='spearman').round(2)) PY
In this clinically diagnosed late-identified ASD sample, ISSA scores were largely below the diagnostic threshold, while behavioural profiling commonly showed withdrawal, social difficulties, attention problems, and internalizing symptoms. Cognitive ability was generally average, whereas adaptive functioning was relatively lower.
| Variable | Result |
|---|---|
| Total sample | 11 children |
| Male | 6 (54.5%) |
| Female | 5 (45.5%) |
| Age range | 7 years 1 month to 15 years 4 months |
| Mean age | 11.0 years |
| Median age | 11 years 3 months |
| ISSA score, mean ± SD | 67.5 ± 2.2 |
| ISSA score, median (range) | 68 (62-70) |
| FSIQ, mean ± SD | 95.5 ± 9.5 |
| FSIQ range | 80-111 |
| VSMS Social Quotient, mean ± SD | 79.9 ± 10.6 |
| VSMS Social Quotient range | 60-100 |
| CBCL behavioural feature | n | % |
|---|---|---|
| Withdrawn behaviour | 7 | 63.6% |
| Social problems | 7 | 63.6% |
| Attention problems | 5 | 45.5% |
| Depressive features | 4 | 36.4% |
| Anxious symptoms | 3 | 27.3% |
| Somatic complaints | 2 | 18.2% |
| Aggressive behaviour | 2 | 18.2% |
| CBCL domain | Normal n (%) | Borderline n (%) | Clinical n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Internalizing | 6 (54.5%) | 2 (18.2%) | 3 (27.3%) |
| Externalizing | 7 (63.6%) | 3 (27.3%) | 1 (9.1%) |
| Presenting complaint category | n | % |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioural concern | 6 | 54.5% |
| Academic difficulty | 5 | 45.5% |
| Social difficulty | 3 | 27.3% |
| Speech/language concern | 2 | 18.2% |
| Measure | Mean ± SD | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| FSIQ | 95.5 ± 9.5 | 97 | 80-111 |
| VSMS Social Quotient | 79.9 ± 10.6 | 79 | 60-100 |
“The sample showed broadly average cognitive ability (mean FSIQ 95.5) with relatively lower adaptive social functioning (mean VSMS Social Quotient 79.9).”
Eleven children with clinically diagnosed ASD who had late recognition due to subtle clinical features were included. The mean age was 11.0 years (range: 7 years 1 month to 15 years 4 months); 6 (54.5%) were male. ISSA scores ranged from 62-70, with a mean score of 67.5 ± 2.2. Ten children (90.9%) scored below the locally used ISSA diagnostic cutoff of 70, despite a clinical diagnosis of ASD.Behavioural and academic concerns were the most frequent presenting complaints, reported in 6 (54.5%) and 5 (45.5%) children respectively. Social concerns and speech concerns were documented in 3 (27.3%) and 2 (18.2%) children respectively.On CBCL profiling, withdrawn behaviour and social problems were each present in 7 children (63.6%), followed by attention problems in 5 (45.5%). Elevated internalizing symptoms, defined as borderline or clinical range, were observed in 5 children (45.5%), compared with elevated externalizing symptoms in 4 children (36.4%). Mean FSIQ was 95.5 ± 9.5 and mean VSMS Social Quotient was 79.9 ± 10.6.
Children with subtle ASD features may present late with behavioural, academic, emotional, or attention-related concerns rather than a primary complaint of social-communication difficulty. In this small clinically diagnosed sample, ISSA scores were commonly below the diagnostic cutoff, supporting the need for comprehensive clinical assessment rather than reliance on a screening score alone. Behavioural profiling identified frequent withdrawal, social problems, attention difficulties, and a predominance of internalizing symptoms.
Clinical suspicion should be maintained in children presenting with academic, behavioural, withdrawal, social, or internalizing symptoms, even when ISSA scores are below the diagnostic cutoff.
A descriptive case series / retrospective chart review of clinically diagnosed children with subtle or late-recognized ASD.
i want to present behavioural profile
To describe the behavioural profile of children with clinically diagnosed ASD whose presentation was subtle and whose ISSA scores were non-diagnostic or borderline.
| Behavioural domain | n/N | % |
|---|---|---|
| Withdrawn behaviour | 7/11 | 63.6% |
| Social problems | 7/11 | 63.6% |
| Attention problems | 5/11 | 45.5% |
| Depressed features | 4/11 | 36.4% |
| Anxious features | 3/11 | 27.3% |
| Somatic complaints | 2/11 | 18.2% |
| Aggressive behaviour | 2/11 | 18.2% |
| Domain | Elevated, borderline or clinical n (%) |
|---|---|
| Internalizing problems | 5 (45.5%) |
| Externalizing problems | 4 (36.4%) |
The most frequent behavioural features were withdrawal and social problems, each observed in 63.6% of children, followed by attention difficulties in 45.5%. Internalizing difficulties were more frequent than externalizing difficulties, with borderline/clinical internalizing scores in 45.5% compared with borderline/clinical externalizing scores in 36.4%.
The behavioural profile was characterized predominantly by social withdrawal, social difficulties, attention problems, anxiety/depressive symptoms, rather than marked disruptive or aggressive behaviour. Such presentations may obscure core ASD features and contribute to late clinical recognition.
In this small clinical case series, children with subtle ASD features commonly showed withdrawal, social difficulties, and attention problems, with internalizing symptoms more prominent than externalizing symptoms. Behavioural and academic concerns may be the initial presentation rather than overt social-communication complaints. A non-diagnostic ISSA score should not exclude ASD when clinical developmental history and behavioural assessment indicate autism spectrum disorder.
“ISSA was not used as the sole basis for diagnosis; diagnosis was established clinically using developmental history, behavioural observation, and comprehensive assessment.”
Write a structured abstract for this study
CDC autism spectrum disorder screening tools diagnosis clinical assessment
"Autism Spectrum Disorder"[MeSH Terms] AND diagnosis
is it good poster topic
"Autism Spectrum Disorder"[MeSH Terms] AND diagnosis
CDC autism diagnostic assessment screening tools not diagnosis clinical diagnosis
Descriptive case series
or
Retrospective descriptive chart review
Behavioural Profile of Children with Clinically Diagnosed Autism Spectrum Disorder and Subtle Presenting Features: A Descriptive Case Series
Behavioural Profile of Children with Late-Recognized Autism Spectrum Disorder and Subtle Presenting Features: A Case Series
In children with subtle ASD presentations, withdrawal, social difficulties, attention problems, and internalizing symptoms may be more prominent than disruptive behaviour. These children may initially present with academic or behavioural concerns, delaying ASD recognition.
Make graphs from my Excel data
~/
mkdir -p "/tmp/workspace/asd_behavioural_poster_graphs/output" 66 python - <<'PY' import pandas as pd from pathlib import Path p=Path('/tmp/workspace/attachments/bc8e6272-90da-4017-92b5-e411ef937585/POSTER PRESENTATION.xlsx') df=pd.read_excel(p) print(df.shape) print(df[['PRESENTING COMPLAINTS','CBCL','INTERNALIZING','EXTERNALIZING']].to_string(index=False)) PY
python - <<'PY' import pandas as pd from pathlib import Path p=Path('/tmp/workspace/attachments/bc8e6272-90da-4017-92b5-e411ef937585/POSTER PRESENTATION.xlsx') df=pd.read_excel(p) print('shape=', df.shape) print(df[['PRESENTING COMPLAINTS','CBCL','INTERNALIZING','EXTERNALIZING']].to_string(index=False)) PY
python - <<'PY' from pathlib import Path import pandas as pd import matplotlib.pyplot as plt from matplotlib.ticker import PercentFormatter from openpyxl import Workbook from openpyxl.styles import Font, PatternFill, Alignment, Border, Side from openpyxl.chart import BarChart, Reference from openpyxl.chart.label import DataLabelList from openpyxl.drawing.image import Image as XLImage source=Path('/tmp/workspace/attachments/bc8e6272-90da-4017-92b5-e411ef937585/POSTER PRESENTATION.xlsx') out=Path('/tmp/workspace/asd_behavioural_poster_graphs/output') out.mkdir(parents=True, exist_ok=True) df=pd.read_excel(source) n=len(df) # counts based on keyword occurrences in semicolon-like multi-response text cbcl_specs=[ ('Withdrawn', ['WITHDRAWN']), ('Social problems', ['SOCIAL']), ('Attention problems', ['ATTENTION']), ('Depressive features', ['DEPRESSED']), ('Anxious features', ['ANXIOUS']), ('Somatic complaints', ['SOMATIC']), ('Aggressive behaviour', ['AGGRESSIVE','AGGRESSION']), ] cbcl=[] for label, keys in cbcl_specs: count=df['CBCL'].fillna('').str.upper().apply(lambda x:any(k in x for k in keys)).sum() cbcl.append((label,int(count),count/n*100)) complaint_specs=[ ('Behavioural concern', ['BEHAV']), ('Academic difficulty', ['ACADEMIC']), ('Social concern', ['SOCIAL']), ('Speech/language concern', ['SPEECH']), ] complaints=[] for label, keys in complaint_specs: count=df['PRESENTING COMPLAINTS'].fillna('').str.upper().apply(lambda x:any(k in x for k in keys)).sum() complaints.append((label,int(count),count/n*100)) # Styling plt.rcParams.update({'font.family':'DejaVu Sans','font.size':13, 'axes.titleweight':'bold'}) navy='#12355B'; teal='#1B998B'; gold='#F4A261'; coral='#E76F51'; pale='#E9F1F7'; grey='#64748B' def horizontal_chart(items,title,filename,color,footnote=None): labels=[x[0] for x in items][::-1]; vals=[x[2] for x in items][::-1]; counts=[x[1] for x in items][::-1] fig,ax=plt.subplots(figsize=(11,6.5), dpi=220) fig.patch.set_facecolor('white'); ax.set_facecolor('white') bars=ax.barh(labels, vals, color=color, height=.62) ax.set_xlim(0,80); ax.set_xlabel('Children (%)'); ax.xaxis.set_major_formatter(PercentFormatter(100)) ax.set_title(title,loc='left',pad=18,color=navy,fontsize=18) ax.grid(axis='x',alpha=.20); ax.set_axisbelow(True) ax.spines[['top','right','left']].set_visible(False); ax.spines['bottom'].set_color('#CBD5E1') ax.tick_params(axis='y',length=0); ax.tick_params(axis='x',colors=grey) for bar,v,c in zip(bars,vals,counts): ax.text(v+1,bar.get_y()+bar.get_height()/2,f'{c}/{n} ({v:.1f}%)',va='center',fontsize=12,color='#1F2937',fontweight='bold') if footnote: fig.text(.125,.02,footnote,fontsize=10,color=grey) plt.tight_layout(rect=[0, .05 if footnote else 0, 1, 1]) fig.savefig(out/filename,bbox_inches='tight',facecolor='white') plt.close(fig) horizontal_chart(cbcl,'CBCL Behavioural Profile in Children with Subtle ASD Features (n = 11)','Figure_1_CBCL_behavioural_profile.png',teal) horizontal_chart(complaints,'Presenting Complaints at Assessment (n = 11)','Figure_2_presenting_complaints.png',gold,'Categories are not mutually exclusive; a child may have more than one presenting complaint.') # stacked 100% broad-band profile profiles=[] for domain in ['INTERNALIZING','EXTERNALIZING']: vc=df[domain].value_counts() profiles.append([vc.get('NORMAL',0)/n*100,vc.get('BORDERLINE',0)/n*100,vc.get('CLINICAL',0)/n*100]) fig,ax=plt.subplots(figsize=(10,6.5),dpi=220) fig.patch.set_facecolor('white'); ax.set_facecolor('white') labels=['Internalizing\nproblems','Externalizing\nproblems']; categories=['Normal','Borderline','Clinical']; colors=['#B8E0D2',gold,coral] base=[0,0] for ix,(cat,color) in enumerate(zip(categories,colors)): vals=[p[ix] for p in profiles] bars=ax.bar(labels,vals,bottom=base,color=color,width=.55,label=cat,edgecolor='white',linewidth=1.5) for b,v in zip(bars,vals): if v>=15: ax.text(b.get_x()+b.get_width()/2,b.get_y()+v/2,f'{v:.1f}%',ha='center',va='center',fontsize=12,fontweight='bold',color='#1F2937') base=[a+b for a,b in zip(base,vals)] ax.set_ylim(0,100); ax.set_ylabel('Children (%)'); ax.yaxis.set_major_formatter(PercentFormatter(100)); ax.set_title('CBCL Broad-band Behavioural Profile (n = 11)',loc='left',pad=18,color=navy,fontsize=18) ax.grid(axis='y',alpha=.20); ax.set_axisbelow(True); ax.spines[['top','right']].set_visible(False); ax.spines['left'].set_color('#CBD5E1'); ax.spines['bottom'].set_color('#CBD5E1') ax.legend(ncol=3,loc='upper center',bbox_to_anchor=(.5,-.12),frameon=False) plt.tight_layout() fig.savefig(out/'Figure_3_CBCL_broadband_profile.png',bbox_inches='tight',facecolor='white'); plt.close(fig) # Excel summary workbook wb=Workbook(); ws=wb.active; ws.title='Graph Data' ws.append(['Poster graph data',None,None]); ws.append(['Total sample (n)',n,None]); ws.append([]) ws.append(['Figure 1. CBCL behavioural profile','Count','Percent']) for a,b,c in cbcl: ws.append([a,b,c/100]) ws.append([]); ws.append(['Figure 2. Presenting complaints','Count','Percent']) for a,b,c in complaints: ws.append([a,b,c/100]) ws.append([]); ws.append(['Figure 3. CBCL broad-band profile','Normal','Borderline','Clinical']) for lab,vals in zip(['Internalizing problems','Externalizing problems'],profiles): ws.append([lab]+[x/100 for x in vals]) for cell in ws[1]: cell.font=Font(bold=True,size=14,color='FFFFFF'); cell.fill=PatternFill('solid',fgColor='12355B') for r in [4,13,20]: for cell in ws[r]: cell.font=Font(bold=True,color='FFFFFF'); cell.fill=PatternFill('solid',fgColor='1B998B'); cell.alignment=Alignment(horizontal='center') for row in ws.iter_rows(): for cell in row: cell.alignment=Alignment(vertical='center') if isinstance(cell.value,float): cell.number_format='0.0%' ws.column_dimensions['A'].width=37; ws.column_dimensions['B'].width=15; ws.column_dimensions['C'].width=15; ws.column_dimensions['D'].width=15 thin=Side(style='thin',color='D1D5DB') for row in ws.iter_rows(min_row=4,max_row=22,min_col=1,max_col=4): for cell in row: cell.border=Border(bottom=thin) # Insert pngs into separate sheet viz=wb.create_sheet('Poster Graphs') viz['A1']='Poster-ready figures'; viz['A1'].font=Font(bold=True,size=16,color='12355B') for pos,imgfile in [('A3','Figure_1_CBCL_behavioural_profile.png'),('A31','Figure_2_presenting_complaints.png'),('A58','Figure_3_CBCL_broadband_profile.png')]: im=XLImage(str(out/imgfile)); im.width=880; im.height=520; viz.add_image(im,pos) wb.save(out/'ASD_behavioural_profile_graphs.xlsx') # create PDF-like source note (out/'README.txt').write_text('Files created from POSTER PRESENTATION.xlsx (n=11).\n\nFigure 1: CBCL behavioural profile; CBCL syndrome terms were counted when present in the recorded CBCL text.\nFigure 2: Presenting complaints; categories are multiple response.\nFigure 3: CBCL broad-band profile from the recorded Internalizing and Externalizing categories.\n\nUse only de-identified data in posters.\n',encoding='utf-8') print('Created:') for p in sorted(out.iterdir()): print(p.name, p.stat().st_size) PY
python - <<'PY' from pathlib import Path from openpyxl import load_workbook out=Path('/tmp/workspace/asd_behavioural_poster_graphs/output') wb=load_workbook(out/'ASD_behavioural_profile_graphs.xlsx') print(wb.sheetnames) for f in ['Figure_1_CBCL_behavioural_profile.png','Figure_2_presenting_complaints.png','Figure_3_CBCL_broadband_profile.png']: p=out/f print(f, 'exists=',p.exists(), 'bytes=',p.stat().st_size) print('embedded images=',len(wb['Poster Graphs']._images)) PY
Figure 1 CBCL behavioural profile
Image · PNG
Figure 2 presenting complaints
Image · PNG
Figure 3 CBCL broadband profile
Image · PNG
ASD behavioural profile graphs
Spreadsheet · XLSX
my idea for this poster was children with apparently good speech (no concerns in speech), apparently fair social interaction may have ASD now create abstract
"Autism Spectrum Disorder"[MeSH Terms] AND diagnosis
CDC autism diagnosis children no single tool clinical observation developmental history
what are the results if we remove social and speech dalay presentation patients
~/
python - <<'PY' import pandas as pd, re p='/tmp/workspace/attachments/bc8e6272-90da-4017-92b5-e411ef937585/POSTER PRESENTATION.xlsx' df=pd.read_excel(p) mask=~df['PRESENTING COMPLAINTS'].str.upper().str.contains('SOCIAL|SPEECH', regex=True, na=False) x=df[mask].copy() print('Included original SR:',x['SR. NO'].tolist(), 'n=',len(x)) print(x[['SR. NO','PRESENTING COMPLAINTS','AGE','SEX','ISSA','CBCL','INTERNALIZING','EXTERNALIZING','FSIQ','VSMS SQ']].to_string(index=False)) def age_m(s): s=str(s).upper(); yy=re.search(r'(\d+)\s*YEAR',s); mm=re.search(r'(\d+)\s*M',s) return (int(yy.group(1))*12 if yy else 0)+(int(mm.group(1)) if mm else 0) x['age_m']=x.AGE.map(age_m) print('\nsex',x.SEX.value_counts().to_dict()) for c in ['age_m','ISSA','FSIQ','VSMS SQ']: print(c, 'mean',round(x[c].mean(),1),'sd',round(x[c].std(),1),'median',round(x[c].median(),1),'range',f'{x[c].min()}-{x[c].max()}') for col in ['INTERNALIZING','EXTERNALIZING']: vc=x[col].value_counts(); print(col,vc.to_dict(),'elevated',int(vc.get('BORDERLINE',0)+vc.get('CLINICAL',0)),round((vc.get('BORDERLINE',0)+vc.get('CLINICAL',0))/len(x)*100,1)) for label,terms in [('Withdrawn',['WITHDRAWN']),('Social problems',['SOCIAL']),('Attention problems',['ATTENTION']),('Depressive features',['DEPRESSED']),('Anxious features',['ANXIOUS']),('Somatic complaints',['SOMATIC']),('Aggressive behaviour',['AGGRESSIVE','AGGRESSION'])]: n=x.CBCL.str.upper().apply(lambda s:any(k in s for k in terms)).sum(); print(label,n,round(n/len(x)*100,1)) for label,term in [('Behavioural concern','BEHAV'),('Academic difficulty','ACADEMIC')]: n=x['PRESENTING COMPLAINTS'].str.upper().str.contains(term).sum();print(label,n,round(n/len(x)*100,1)) print('ISSA below70', (x.ISSA<70).sum(),round((x.ISSA<70).mean()*100,1)) PY
CDC autism spectrum disorder diagnosis children developmental history observation social communication speech language
| Variable | Result |
|---|---|
| Female | 4/6 (66.7%) |
| Male | 2/6 (33.3%) |
| Mean age | 10.9 years |
| Age range | 7 years 6 months to 15 years 4 months |
| Mean ISSA score | 68.3 ± 1.0 |
| ISSA range | 67-70 |
| ISSA <70 | 5/6 (83.3%) |
| Mean FSIQ | 96.0 ± 10.4 |
| Mean VSMS Social Quotient | 80.7 ± 10.1 |
| Complaint | n (%) |
|---|---|
| Behavioural concern | 5 (83.3%) |
| Academic difficulty | 3 (50.0%) |
| Social concern | 0 (0%) by selection |
| Speech concern | 0 (0%) by selection |
| CBCL feature | n (%) |
|---|---|
| Social problems | 3 (50.0%) |
| Anxious features | 3 (50.0%) |
| Depressive features | 3 (50.0%) |
| Aggressive behaviour | 3 (50.0%) |
| Withdrawal | 2 (33.3%) |
| Attention problems | 2 (33.3%) |
| Somatic complaints | 2 (33.3%) |
| Domain | Result |
|---|---|
| Elevated internalizing problems, borderline or clinical | 4/6 (66.7%) |
| Elevated externalizing problems, borderline or clinical | 3/6 (50.0%) |
| Clinical internalizing problems | 3/6 (50.0%) |
| Clinical externalizing problems | 1/6 (16.7%) |
Of 11 clinically diagnosed children with ASD, 6 children (54.5%) had no speech or social concern documented as a presenting complaint and were referred primarily for behavioural and/or academic difficulties. Behavioural concerns were present in 83.3% and academic difficulties in 50.0%. Despite the absence of speech or social concerns at referral, CBCL profiling identified social problems in 50.0% of children. Internalizing difficulties were prominent, with elevated internalizing scores in 66.7%, compared with elevated externalizing scores in 50.0%. Mean FSIQ was 96.0 ± 10.4, suggesting broadly average cognitive ability in this subgroup.
Children with clinically diagnosed ASD may present to services primarily with behavioural or academic concerns, without a documented speech or social complaint. In this subgroup, clinically relevant internalizing symptoms and CBCL social problems were frequent, indicating that apparently adequate speech or superficially fair social interaction should not preclude a comprehensive ASD assessment.
“Children without speech or social concerns as the presenting complaint.”
Rewrite the abstract using the restricted subgroup (n=6)